Skip navigation

Privacy Policy

Independent Mackellar on behalf of Dr Sophie Scamps recognises and respects every participant’s right to privacy. We will endeavour to manage your information in ways that protect your privacy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website. Usage of this website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy seeks to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia).

Personal information we may collect and hold includes:

  • Your name, address, telephone, email, date of birth and other contact details
  • Information relevant to your involvement with the election campaign run by Independent Mackellar

Independent Mackellar will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. If you choose not to provide some or all of the information requested, then you may be unable to participate in our activities.

What we do with personal information:

  • We will collect it discreetly.
  • We will store it securely.
  • We will provide it to staff involved in your project. We may provide a limited amount of information to volunteers, as required for the running of the project.
  • We may provide information to carers, trainers or arts workers involved with the project or program or course you are involved in.

We will destroy our record of your information when we are no longer required by law to retain it.

Storage of your Data

Independent Mackellar may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy.

We endeavour to protect it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

Cookies

Cookie information is not stored by Independent Mackellar. Once Independent Mackellar receives information from you via email or any other means, the information is in a secure environment. Your personal information will not be released unless Independent Mackellar believes in good faith that the law requires it or your permission is granted.

Accuracy of your information

Independent Mackellar takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we collect and use is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. Please keep us up to date with changes in your personal information.

Please let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information.

 Access to Information

All people whose information we hold, their advocate and legal guardian have the right to read their own records. You have the right to access and alter the personal information concerning yourself held by Independent Mackellar. Please direct any enquiries you may have in relation to this matter to the Campaign Manager.

Marketing and Fundraising

Independent Mackellar, is managing the election campaign on behalf of Dr Sophie Scamps. We seek publicity and engage in fundraising activities to undertake our work. We will not write to you requesting a donation or use information about you for publicity or fundraising purposes, without your express permission.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for any marketing or fundraising purpose.

Circumstances in which we might make contact with you:

  • During the course of delivery of the campaign for administrative purposes:
    • such as receipting and billing;
    • requesting your response to a survey;
  • distributing information related to the campaign that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • seeking permission to write to you requesting a donation, or to use information about you for publicity or fundraising purposes.

You have the right to elect not to be contacted for any purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted for any other purpose please let us know.

Campaign Newsletter

Our email newsletter is used to notify subscribers of information relevant to the campaign. Individuals must register as subscribers for this service and your details will only be known to Independent Mackellar staff and volunteers. Your details are transferred to our database. We will not disclose your details to a third party unless we are legally required to do so.

Third Parties

If we are giving personal information about a person whose information we hold, we will seek your permission first and advise you as to why we are disclosing your information to a third party. You also have the right to access the information you have provided to Independent Mackellar.

Complaints

Anyone who believes that personal information has not been appropriately handled under this policy, please contact the Campaign Manager.